Crown and Links Hotel Mystery

This first photograph is causing some concern; though it’s captioned ‘Crown Hotel’ and the signage on the front aspect reads’ Crown Hotel’, the building is what is known today as the Links Hotel. Compare with the modern-day picture taken from Google Maps, which constitutes the second image.
crown links

links-pub

However, also to be considered is the photograph below (loaned by Mr Danny Brookes of Skegness). The advertising sign says ‘Shardeloes Annex of the Crown Hotel’, which supports the theory that the present-day Links Hotel was previously called The Crown.

crown_hotel (2)-001

Regarding the above photograph, Alvin Benson has kindly drawn attention to the same picture which appeared in a local history book. It carries the caption: ‘Shardeloes’ in Shardeloes Road, a detached annex to the Crown Hotel in the 1920s It was later joined onto the hotel WHICH HAD EARLIER BEEN KNOWN AS THE LINKS. This, bizarrely, insinuates that the Links (as we know it today) was previously called the Crown BUT prior to that it was called The Links! Not sure I’m going along with that theory at the moment…..

Lands at Seacroft and Gibraltar Point were formerly owned by Thomas Tyrwhit Drake, and the following newspaper cutting, though irrelevant to Skegness in its content, tells us that TT Drake lived in Shardeloe near Amersham in Buckinghamshire. Streets around Seacroft are names Drake Road, Shardeloes Road, and the (old) Vine Pullover was once named Amersham Road. We might bear this connection in mind when trying to solve the Crown/Links mystery, as the postcard above connects the name ‘Shardeloes’ to The Crown.

drakeSource: Stamford Mercury – Friday 01 March 1822

These are the only clues I have at present, other than the Links is said to have opened in 1927, and it’s been suggested that the Crown, as we know it today, used to be a school.

The earliest reference I have found to the Crown Hotel so far is in a 1915 issue of the Derby Daily Telegraph where and advert was placed by the proprietor, Miss Smithson.

On the 1911 census, Louise Smithson from Hull and Kate Smith from Norwich were working at the nearby Vine Hotel. So could this tell us something? Crown (Links) Hotel maybe not yet built (1911) and when it was Smithson and Smith maybe left Vine to run it! (Thanks to Sharon Pruhs for 1911 census lookup.)

crown-seacroft

Here is part of the 1928 street directory and look, Crown Avenue is situated between Vine Rd and Wilfred Grove! Why should THAT have been called Crown Ave if it wasn’t next to the Crown Hotel? Paul Marshall has suggested Crown Avenue may have been named after Crown Cottage (as seen on street directory)…a good point which we will have to keep in mind!

e

So now we’ve narrowed the year of construction of the Crown Hotel (Links) to between 1911 and August 1914 (as it’s unlikely building was done during the war).

I am still searching for more information to solve this mystery….

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s